Comparison

Kanban tools compared

Trello, monday, Asana and MeisterTask are the big names on the market. Kanbalino is small, comes from Sankt Augustin and is made for small businesses. Here you see what is included in each price, what your customers cost and where the data is stored.

Calculator

What does your team cost per year?

Choose your tool and what you need. The calculator takes the cheapest plan that includes it.

What do you use today?
What you need

Cost per year, net

Kanbalino Premium

Included in the Kanbalino price, not built into the selected plan or only in a more expensive one:

      Comparison

      The differences at a glance

      FeatureKanbalinoTrellomondayAsanaMeisterTask
      Calendar and timelinein every plan, including freefrom Premium, 10 USDfrom Standard, €12calendar free, timeline from Starter, €10.99timeline from Business, €24; calendar via sync with calendar apps
      Overview of all boardsBoards at a glance on the dashboard, in every planworkspace views as a table and calendar from Premium, 10 USDportfolio management in the Enterprise planportfolios from Advanced, €24.99one portfolio from Business, €24; unlimited in Enterprise
      Time trackingbuilt in, in every plannot built in; via Power-Ups from other providersfrom Pro, €19built in from Advanced, €24.99; from Starter as the add-on “Time tracking and budgets”built in, in every plan
      Dependencies between tasksin every plannot built in; via Power-Upsfrom Pro, €19from Starter, €10.99in every plan
      Notesin every plan, with hand sketches and voice notesvia Power-Ups or connected toolsDocs: free up to 3, unlimited from BasicPages, in every planfree up to 5, unlimited from Pro
      Planning on the canvasin every plan, the draft becomes a boardvia Power-Ups from other providers, such as MiroWorkCanvas: free up to 10 canvases with 25 elements each, more as an add-on packagevia integrations, such as Lucidspark or FigJamthird-party whiteboards such as Miro can be embedded in notes
      Contacts on cardsfree extension in every plancontacts as separate cards; a contact field via Power-Upslinked boards for contacts and companies in the separate product monday CRMclient directory with contacts in the add-on product Asana Client Managementcustom fields from Business, €24
      Sales (CRM)extension, included in the free plan, €2.50 with Premiumboard can be set up as a CRM; CRM features via Power-Upsseparate product monday CRM, from €12 per userpipeline as a project from a template; add-on product Asana Client Managementtemplate “Customer tracker”; third-party CRMs via Zapier
      Customer requests via form and emailwith a number and status page, at no extra cost with Premiumforms via Power-Ups from other providersforms in every plan; ticket intake by email in the separate product monday service, from €31forms from Starter; emails from senders without an account from Enterpriseforms via Paperform or Zapier; tasks by email in every plan
      AI featuressummarise a card, draft a reply and revise your own texts; extension per workspace, from €3.90 a month for about 100 requestsfrom Standard, 5 USD per personfrom Basic, €9: 1,000 AI credits a month, Standard 2,000, Pro 3,000from Starter: 5 requests per person and month, at most 50 per account; further requests 0.50 USD each in advance, 0.60 USD with monthly billingMeister AI: 20 credits free, Pro 75, Business 350
      Orders from WooCommerceShop connection extensionno Power-Up in the Trello directoryvia apps from other providers, around 41 USD a monthno integration in the Asana app directoryno integration on the MeisterTask pages
      Templateswith content in every plan, your own with Premiumfrom the community, for the workspace from Premium200+ templates, also freeyour own from Starterin every plan
      External peoplefree in every plan, read and commentfree on one board, a seat from two boardsviewers free, read-only; collaborating guests from Standard (3 free, each further one a seat), unlimited from Prounlimited free guests from Starterreaders free, read-only; sharing with external people from Pro, guests with comments from Business
      Paid from, per person and month€4.95 incl. VAT (€4.16 net)Standard 5 USD plus taxesBasic €9 plus taxes, fixed team sizes from 3Starter €10.99, VAT is added depending on the countryPro €13.50 plus VAT
      Paymentcard or SEPA direct debit, invoice on requestcredit cardcredit card or PayPal; invoice only in Enterprisecredit card or PayPal; invoice for annual contracts from 20 memberscredit card or PayPal; invoice only in Enterprise
      Free5 team seats, 3 boards, unlimited external people10 collaborators including guests, 10 boards2 users, 3 boards2 people (Personal)3 projects
      Data locationown server in Nurembergdata centres in the USA, not selectableEU region in Germany for Standard, Pro and Enterprise; sign-in and usage data in the USAEU (Frankfurt) only in Enterprise, at extra costdata centre in Frankfurt
      AppsiOS and Android to follow; until then in the browser, can be added to the home screeniOS, Android, desktopiOS and AndroidiOS and Androidmobile and desktop

      Who Kanbalino is for

      What the big ones do better

      Is that worth more to you than €4.95 per seat and month at Kanbalino?

      Compared one by one

      Kanbalino or Trello?

      Features, costs for external people, moving over by import, and what Trello does better.

      Try it yourself

      Create an account, set up a board, invite customers. No credit card and no trial that expires.